Donyell Malen
9/10
Per90
Loading live football data…
Italian Serie A · Italy
expected lineupBest edge
—
no call published
Last 10
9/10
Donyell Malen · : 3+ shots in 9 of his last 10
Referee
+8%
Andrea Colombo · cards v league
No value call published on this fixture
No edges published on this fixture. An edge is published only when a bookmaker's price beats the model's fair price by that market's full bar — most fixtures never produce one. The value board explains every gate a candidate has to clear.
Facts with sample sizes, not predictions.
Roma
Atalanta
expected lineup The expected XI — it changes until the teamsheet is handed in. Roma attack left to right. No player prices are standing on this match — the books take them down at kick-off — so the pitch shows the teamsheet alone.
Donyell Malen
9/10
Donyell Malen
10/10
Wesley Vinicius França Lima
7/10
Paulo Bruno Exequiel Dybala
8/10
An expected XI is out. Minutes mix whether a player is flagged to start with his own minutes as a starter and as a substitute.
Published at the price shown, scored against the closing line.
No edges published on this fixture. An edge is published only when a bookmaker's price beats the model's fair price by that market's full bar — most fixtures never produce one. The value board explains every gate a candidate has to clear.
Last six completed matches per side, newest first. Half-time score in brackets where the feed carries one.
Model projections. Nothing here has been compared to a bookmaker.
How this is calculated →What drives it — Who referees the match. A strict official lifts every player on the pitch, which is the part most books price off a season average. See what has actually happened.
| Player | Team | Exp. mins | Projected | Over 1.5 | Model detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gianluca ManciniDEF | Roma | 85provisional | 1.31 | 38% | |
Projected distribution 027% 135% 223% 310% 43% 5 | |||||
| Nikola KrstovićFWD | Atalanta | 50provisional | 1.28 | 36% | |
Projected distribution 032% | |||||
| Gianluca ScamaccaFWD | Atalanta | 61provisional | 1.21 | 34% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 0 | |||||
| Sead KolasinacDEF | Atalanta | 64provisional | 1.21 | 34% | |
Projected distribution 032% | |||||
| Giorgio ScalviniDEF | Atalanta | 74provisional | 1.21 | 34% | |
Projected distribution 031% | |||||
| Bryan CristanteMID | Roma | 79provisional | 1.17 | 33% | |
Projected distribution 032% | |||||
| ÉdersonMID | Atalanta | 79provisional | 1.14 | 31% | |
Projected distribution 033% | |||||
| Daniele GhilardiDEF | Roma | 73provisional | 1.12 | 31% | |
Projected distribution 035% | |||||
| Manu KonéMID | Roma | 81provisional | 1.03 | 28% | |
Projected distribution 036% | |||||
| Mario HermosoDEF | Roma | 73provisional | 1.03 | 28% | |
Projected distribution 037% | |||||
10 of 41 players shown, ranked by projection. Show all 41 →
What drives it — Possession share. A tackle count depends far more on how much of the match is played at your own end than on a player’s own form. See what has actually happened.
| Player | Team | Exp. mins | Projected | Over 1.5 | Model detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan CristanteMID | Roma | 79provisional | 1.13 | 31% |
What drives it — The player’s own shot rate, shrunk toward others in his position, then adjusted for how many shots the opponent concedes. See what has actually happened.
Opponent — Roma concede 8.9 shots a game — 19th most of the 19 Italian Serie A sides with a full sample.
| Player | Team | Exp. mins | Projected | Over 1.5 | Model detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donyell MalenFWD | Roma | 58provisional | 2.65 |
What drives it — Shot volume first, conversion second — literally: the projection is the shots model thinned by the player’s own on-target rate, so a high-volume low-accuracy shooter and a sniper price differently at the same shot count. See what has actually happened.
| Player | Team | Exp. mins | Projected | Over 0.5 | Model detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donyell MalenFWD | Roma | 58provisional | 1.14 |
What drives it — How much a player runs at defenders. Dribble volume drives this far more than the referee does. See what has actually happened.
Opponent — Sides facing Atalanta commit 9.1 fouls a game — 19th most of the 19 Italian Serie A sides with a full sample.
| Player | Team | Exp. mins | Projected | Over 1.5 | Model detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paulo DybalaFWD | Roma | 68provisional |
What drives it — Opponent shot volume. A keeper’s own record carries so little that this market shrinks harder than any other on the board. See what has actually happened.
| Player | Team | Exp. mins | Projected | Over 2.5 | Model detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco CarnesecchiGK | Atalanta | 89provisional | 3.58 | 66% |
1 of 7 markets have no projection for this fixture.
Form against the lines the books are pricing, what the opposition concede, and the referee against his league.
Facts with sample sizes, not predictions. The market % beside a line is the books’ median price with margin in, and the over market runs hot.
every priced line§5.1: the dominant covariate for fouls, and the reason two identical players price differently on different days.
31 matches on record · full record →
Fouls per game
26.6
+15% vs leagueleague 23.2 fouls
Cards per game
4.5
+8% vs leagueleague 4.1 cards
Cards, home side
1.8
Roma
Cards, away side
2.6
Atalanta
Fouls — every foul committed by both teams in a match he refereed, averaged over his completed matches. The match being previewed is never in it.
Cards — any card, yellow or red, both teams. The same definition the card props settle against, so this figure and the Cards market count the same events. A dismissal that the feed records as a second yellow counts as two.
Both league averages are the mean across every competition Per90 covers, not this fixture's league alone — the fouls comparison has always been that, and the cards comparison is built the same way so the two percentages beside each other mean the same thing.
What the numbers on this page are, and what they are not.
Not tips and not prices. Each row is the model's expected count for one player in this match — how many fouls, tackles or shots it thinks he records — plus the full spread of outcomes around it. Nothing in the projections has been compared to a bookmaker; that comparison is what the Value tab is.
Step 1
His own record
Every completed match in the dataset, as a rate per 90 minutes. The n column is how many matches that rests on.
Step 2
Pulled toward his position
A thin record gets pulled hard toward other players in his position, in his league — a goalkeeper toward goalkeepers, not toward the outfielders around him. How hard is fitted per market, not chosen: tackles pull about four times harder than shots on target.
Step 3
This fixture's conditions
How much of the stat the opponent concedes, what the referee’s matches look like, and home or away. This is where a projection stops being a season average.
Step 4
Scaled to expected minutes
A rate becomes a count only once you say how long he plays. 60 minutes carries two-thirds the exposure of 90, and the distribution is built at that exposure.
How to read each column
Counts are modelled as negative binomial rather than Poisson, because fouls and tackles are overdispersed and a Poisson would systematically underprice the tails — which is exactly where over bets live. Every market on this page cleared its calibration gate before it was allowed to produce a projection: when the model says 60%, it lands within a point or so of 60% out of sample.
Fouls v20260821-1755 · Tackles v20260821-1755 · Shots v20260821-1755 · Shots on target v20260821-1755 · Fouls won v20260821-1755 · Saves v20260816-1229
The full write-up — every gate, every fitted parameter and what the model refuses to price — is on the methodology page.
1 of 7 markets have no projection for this fixture. A market with no projection is a market the job could not fill, not one the page chose to hide.
Projected distribution 035% 134% 219% 38% 43% 51% 6+0% |
| ÉdersonMID | Atalanta | 79provisional | 1.10 | 30% | |
Projected distribution 036% 134% 219% 38% 43% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| Marten de RoonMID | Roma | 70provisional | 1.05 | 28% | |
Projected distribution 039% 132% 217% 37% 43% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| Daniele GhilardiDEF | Roma | 73provisional | 0.99 | 26% | |
Projected distribution 041% 133% 217% 37% 42% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| WesleyDEF | Roma | 81provisional | 0.92 | 24% | |
Projected distribution 042% 134% 216% 36% 42% 50% 6+0% | |||||
| Manu KonéMID | Roma | 81provisional | 0.92 | 23% | |
Projected distribution 042% 134% 216% 35% 42% 50% 6+0% | |||||
| Giorgio ScalviniDEF | Atalanta | 74provisional | 0.84 | 21% | |
Projected distribution 046% 134% 215% 35% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Mario HermosoDEF | Roma | 73provisional | 0.81 | 20% | |
Projected distribution 047% 133% 214% 34% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Gianluca ManciniDEF | Roma | 85provisional | 0.80 | 19% | |
Projected distribution 047% 134% 214% 34% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Isak HienDEF | Atalanta | 52provisional | 0.77 | 19% | |
Projected distribution 050% 131% 213% 34% 41% 50% 6+0% | |||||
10 of 41 players shown, ranked by projection. Show all 41 →
| 66% |
Projected distribution 014% 120% 219% 316% 412% 58% 6+10% |
| Paulo DybalaFWD | Roma | 68provisional | 2.23 | 61% | |
Projected distribution 016% 123% 223% 317% 411% 56% 6+5% | |||||
| Nikola KrstovićFWD | Atalanta | 50provisional | 1.91 | 51% | |
Projected distribution 022% 127% 221% 313% 48% 54% 6+4% | |||||
| Gianluca ScamaccaFWD | Atalanta | 61provisional | 1.69 | 49% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 022% 130% 223% 314% 47% 53% 6+2% | |||||
| Matías SouléFWD | Roma | 58provisional | 1.55 | 44% | |
Projected distribution 027% 129% 221% 312% 46% 53% 6+1% | |||||
| Giacomo RaspadoriFWD | Atalanta | 57provisional | 1.55 | 43% | |
Projected distribution 028% 129% 220% 312% 46% 53% 6+2% | |||||
| Santiago CastroFWD | Roma | 48provisional | 1.43 | 39% | |
Projected distribution 030% 131% 220% 311% 45% 52% 6+1% | |||||
| Bryan CristanteMID | Roma | 79provisional | 1.01 | 27% | |
Projected distribution 038% 135% 218% 37% 42% 50% 6+0% | |||||
| Charles De KetelaereMID | Atalanta | 58provisional | 0.99 | 26% | |
Projected distribution 040% 133% 217% 37% 42% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| ÉdersonMID | Atalanta | 79provisional | 0.93 | 24% | |
Projected distribution 041% 135% 217% 36% 42% 5+0% | |||||
10 of 41 players shown, ranked by projection. Show all 41 →
Projected distribution 037% 132% 218% 38% 43% 51% 6+0% |
| Paulo DybalaFWD | Roma | 68provisional | 0.86 | 55% | |
Projected distribution 045% 133% 215% 35% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Nikola KrstovićFWD | Atalanta | 50provisional | 0.68 | 46% | |
Projected distribution 054% 130% 211% 33% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Gianluca ScamaccaFWD | Atalanta | 61provisional | 0.68 | 48% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 052% 132% 212% 33% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Giacomo RaspadoriFWD | Atalanta | 57provisional | 0.57 | 41% | |
Projected distribution 059% 129% 29% 32% 40% 5+0% | |||||
| Matías SouléFWD | Roma | 58provisional | 0.56 | 41% | |
Projected distribution 059% 129% 29% 32% 4+1% | |||||
| Santiago CastroFWD | Roma | 48provisional | 0.50 | 37% | |
Projected distribution 063% 127% 28% 32% 4+0% | |||||
| Charles De KetelaereMID | Atalanta | 58provisional | 0.38 | 31% | |
Projected distribution 069% 124% 25% 31% 4+0% | |||||
| Kamaldeen SulemanaFWD | Atalanta | 34provisional | 0.31 | 26% | |
Projected distribution 074% 121% 24% 31% 4+0% | |||||
| ÉdersonMID | Atalanta | 79provisional | 0.29 | 25% | |
Projected distribution 075% 121% 23% 3+0% | |||||
| Lazar SamardžićMID | Atalanta | 32provisional | 0.29 | 24% | |
Projected distribution 076% 120% 23% 3+1% | |||||
| WesleyDEF | Roma | 81provisional | 0.29 | 25% | |
Projected distribution 075% 121% 23% 3+0% | |||||
| Davide ZappacostaMID | Atalanta | 74provisional | 0.25 | 22% | |
Projected distribution 078% 119% 22% 3+0% | |||||
| Robinio VazFWD | Roma | 18provisional | 0.24 | 21% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 079% 119% 22% 3+0% | |||||
| Gianluca GaetanoMID | Atalanta | 59provisional | 0.24 | 21% | |
Projected distribution 079% 118% 22% 3+0% | |||||
| Bryan CristanteMID | Roma | 79provisional | 0.24 | 21% | |
Projected distribution 079% 118% 22% 3+0% | |||||
| Eljif ElmasMID | Atalanta | 43provisional | 0.23 | 20% | |
Projected distribution 080% 117% 22% 3+0% | |||||
| Manu KonéMID | Roma | 81provisional | 0.23 | 20% | |
Projected distribution 080% 118% 22% 3+0% | |||||
| Mario PašalićMID | Atalanta | 66provisional | 0.22 | 19% | |
Projected distribution 081% 117% 22% 3+0% | |||||
| Mario HermosoDEF | Roma | 73provisional | 0.21 | 18% | |
Projected distribution 082% 116% 22% 3+0% | |||||
| Niccolò PisilliMID | Roma | 36provisional | 0.20 | 17% | |
Projected distribution 083% 115% 22% 3+0% | |||||
| Nicola ZalewskiMID | Atalanta | 50provisional | 0.19 | 17% | |
Projected distribution 083% 115% 22% 3+0% | |||||
| Gianluca ManciniDEF | Roma | 85provisional | 0.19 | 17% | |
Projected distribution 083% 115% 21% 3+0% | |||||
| Konstantinos KoulierakisDEF | Roma | 55provisional | 0.17 | 15% | |
Projected distribution 085% 113% 21% 3+0% | |||||
| Nahuel MolinaDEF | Roma | 39provisional | 0.16 | 15% | |
Projected distribution 085% 113% 21% 3+0% | |||||
| Giorgio ScalviniDEF | Atalanta | 74provisional | 0.15 | 14% | |
Projected distribution 086% 113% 2+1% | |||||
| Evan NdickaDEF | Roma | 65provisional | 0.15 | 14% | |
Projected distribution 086% 112% 2+1% | |||||
| Raoul BellanovaMID | Atalanta | 60provisional | 0.14 | 13% | |
Projected distribution 087% 112% 2+1% | |||||
| Marten de RoonMID | Roma | 70provisional | 0.12 | 12% | |
Projected distribution 088% 111% 2+1% | |||||
| Daniele GhilardiDEF | Roma | 73provisional | 0.09 | 9% | |
Projected distribution 091% 18% 2+0% | |||||
| Thomas KristensenDEF | — | 83provisional | 0.09 | 8% | |
Projected distribution 092% 18% 2+0% | |||||
| Odilon KossounouDEF | Atalanta | 67provisional | 0.08 | 8% | |
Projected distribution 092% 18% 2+0% | |||||
| Lorenzo BernasconiMID | Atalanta | 48provisional | 0.08 | 8% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 092% 17% 2+0% | |||||
| Devyne RenschDEF | Roma | 31provisional | 0.07 | 7% | |
Projected distribution 093% 17% 2+0% | |||||
| Berat DjimsitiDEF | Atalanta | 44provisional | 0.06 | 6% | |
Projected distribution 094% 16% 2+0% | |||||
| Isak HienDEF | Atalanta | 52provisional | 0.06 | 6% | |
Projected distribution 094% 16% 2+0% | |||||
| Sead KolasinacDEF | Atalanta | 64provisional | 0.05 | 5% | |
Projected distribution 095% 15% 2+0% | |||||
| Jan ZiolkowskiDEF | Roma | 19provisional | 0.04 | 4% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 096% 14% 2+0% | |||||
All 38 players shown, ranked by projection. Show fewer ↥
| 1.96 |
| 55% |
Projected distribution 019% 126% 223% 316% 49% 54% 6+3% |
| Manu KonéMID | Roma | 81provisional | 1.65 | 48% | |
Projected distribution 021% 131% 225% 314% 46% 52% 6+1% | |||||
| WesleyDEF | Roma | 81provisional | 1.48 | 43% | |
Projected distribution 024% 133% 224% 312% 45% 52% 6+1% | |||||
| ÉdersonMID | Atalanta | 79provisional | 1.37 | 39% | |
Projected distribution 027% 133% 222% 311% 44% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| Nicola ZalewskiMID | Atalanta | 50provisional | 1.21 | 33% | |
Projected distribution 034% 133% 219% 39% 44% 51% 6+1% | |||||
| Matías SouléFWD | Roma | 58provisional | 1.05 | 28% | |
Projected distribution 039% 132% 217% 37% 43% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| Charles De KetelaereMID | Atalanta | 58provisional | 1.00 | 27% | |
Projected distribution 040% 133% 217% 37% 42% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| Gianluca ManciniDEF | Roma | 85provisional | 1.00 | 26% | |
Projected distribution 038% 136% 218% 36% 42% 5+0% | |||||
| Daniele GhilardiDEF | Roma | 73provisional | 0.98 | 26% | |
Projected distribution 040% 134% 217% 36% 42% 50% 6+0% | |||||
| Santiago CastroFWD | Roma | 48provisional | 0.97 | 25% | |
Projected distribution 043% 132% 216% 36% 42% 51% 6+0% | |||||
10 of 41 players shown, ranked by projection. Show all 41 →
Projected distribution 04% 112% 218% 319% 417% 512% 6+18% |
| Mile SvilarGK | Roma | 89provisional | 2.64 | 48% | |
Projected distribution 09% 120% 223% 320% 413% 58% 6+7% | |||||
| Devis VásquezGK | — | 88provisional | 2.43 | 43% | |
Projected distribution 011% 122% 224% 319% 412% 56% 6+5% | |||||