Villarreal
19.8
Per90
Loading live football data…
Spanish La Liga · Spain
expected lineupBest edge
—
no call published
Allowed a game
19.8
Villarreal · Concede tackles
Referee
—
not appointed
No value call published on this fixture
No edges published on this fixture. An edge is published only when a bookmaker's price beats the model's fair price by that market's full bar — most fixtures never produce one. The value board explains every gate a candidate has to clear.
Villarreal
Deportivo A Coruña
expected lineup The expected XI — it changes until the teamsheet is handed in. Villarreal attack left to right. No player prices are standing on this match — the books take them down at kick-off — so the pitch shows the teamsheet alone.
Villarreal
19.8
An expected XI is out. Minutes mix whether a player is flagged to start with his own minutes as a starter and as a substitute.
Published at the price shown, scored against the closing line.
No edges published on this fixture. An edge is published only when a bookmaker's price beats the model's fair price by that market's full bar — most fixtures never produce one. The value board explains every gate a candidate has to clear.
Last six completed matches per side, newest first. Half-time score in brackets where the feed carries one.
Model projections. Nothing here has been compared to a bookmaker.
How this is calculated →What drives it — Who referees the match. A strict official lifts every player on the pitch, which is the part most books price off a season average. See what has actually happened.
| Player | Team | Exp. mins | Projected | Over 1.5 | Model detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santiago MouriñoDEF | Villarreal | 82provisional | 1.44 | 42% | |
Projected distribution 025% 133% 224% 312% 44% 5 | |||||
| Santi ComesañaMID | Villarreal | 75provisional | 1.21 | 34% | |
Projected distribution 031% | |||||
| Pape GueyeMID | Villarreal | 73provisional | 0.99 | 26% | |
Projected distribution 038% | |||||
| Adrià AltimiraDEF | Deportivo A Coruña | 62provisional | 0.98 | 26% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 0 | |||||
| Marc CasadóMID | — | 40provisional | 0.94 | 24% | |
Projected distribution 044% | |||||
| Carlos RomeroDEF | Villarreal | 83provisional | 0.94 | 24% | |
Projected distribution 040% | |||||
| Renato VeigaDEF | Villarreal | 78provisional | 0.82 | 20% | |
Projected distribution 045% | |||||
| Alberto MoleiroFWD | Villarreal | 63provisional | 0.77 | 19% | |
Projected distribution 048% | |||||
| Juan FoythDEF | Villarreal | 80provisional | 0.74 | 17% | |
Projected distribution 048% | |||||
| Ayoze PérezFWD | Villarreal | 53provisional | 0.73 | 17% | |
Projected distribution 050% | |||||
10 of 23 players shown, ranked by projection. Show all 23 →
What drives it — Possession share. A tackle count depends far more on how much of the match is played at your own end than on a player’s own form. See what has actually happened.
Opponent — Sides facing Villarreal make 19.8 tackles a game — 2nd most of the 17 Spanish La Liga sides with a full sample.
| Player | Team | Exp. mins | Projected | Over 1.5 | Model detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santiago MouriñoDEF | Villarreal | 82provisional |
What drives it — The player’s own shot rate, shrunk toward others in his position, then adjusted for how many shots the opponent concedes. See what has actually happened.
| Player | Team | Exp. mins | Projected | Over 1.5 | Model detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georges MikautadzeFWD | Villarreal | 72provisional | 2.35 | 64% |
What drives it — Shot volume first, conversion second — literally: the projection is the shots model thinned by the player’s own on-target rate, so a high-volume low-accuracy shooter and a sniper price differently at the same shot count. See what has actually happened.
| Player | Team | Exp. mins | Projected | Over 0.5 | Model detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georges MikautadzeFWD | Villarreal | 72provisional | 1.07 |
What drives it — How much a player runs at defenders. Dribble volume drives this far more than the referee does. See what has actually happened.
| Player | Team | Exp. mins | Projected | Over 1.5 | Model detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pape GueyeMID | Villarreal | 73provisional | 1.84 | 53% |
What drives it — Opponent shot volume. A keeper’s own record carries so little that this market shrinks harder than any other on the board. See what has actually happened.
| Player | Team | Exp. mins | Projected | Over 2.5 | Model detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leo RománGK | Deportivo A Coruña | 89provisional | 3.23 | 60% |
1 of 7 markets have no projection for this fixture.
Form against the lines the books are pricing, what the opposition concede, and the referee against his league.
Facts with sample sizes, not predictions. The market % beside a line is the books’ median price with margin in, and the over market runs hot.
every priced line§5.1: the dominant covariate for fouls, and the reason two identical players price differently on different days.
0 matches on record
Fouls per game
—
Cards per game
—
Cards, home side
—
Villarreal
Cards, away side
—
Deportivo A Coruña
Fouls — every foul committed by both teams in a match he refereed, averaged over his completed matches. The match being previewed is never in it.
Cards — any card, yellow or red, both teams. The same definition the card props settle against, so this figure and the Cards market count the same events. A dismissal that the feed records as a second yellow counts as two.
Both league averages are the mean across every competition Per90 covers, not this fixture's league alone — the fouls comparison has always been that, and the cards comparison is built the same way so the two percentages beside each other mean the same thing.
What the numbers on this page are, and what they are not.
Not tips and not prices. Each row is the model's expected count for one player in this match — how many fouls, tackles or shots it thinks he records — plus the full spread of outcomes around it. Nothing in the projections has been compared to a bookmaker; that comparison is what the Value tab is.
Step 1
His own record
Every completed match in the dataset, as a rate per 90 minutes. The n column is how many matches that rests on.
Step 2
Pulled toward his position
A thin record gets pulled hard toward other players in his position, in his league — a goalkeeper toward goalkeepers, not toward the outfielders around him. How hard is fitted per market, not chosen: tackles pull about four times harder than shots on target.
Step 3
This fixture's conditions
How much of the stat the opponent concedes, what the referee’s matches look like, and home or away. This is where a projection stops being a season average.
Step 4
Scaled to expected minutes
A rate becomes a count only once you say how long he plays. 60 minutes carries two-thirds the exposure of 90, and the distribution is built at that exposure.
How to read each column
Counts are modelled as negative binomial rather than Poisson, because fouls and tackles are overdispersed and a Poisson would systematically underprice the tails — which is exactly where over bets live. Every market on this page cleared its calibration gate before it was allowed to produce a projection: when the model says 60%, it lands within a point or so of 60% out of sample.
Fouls v20260821-1755 · Tackles v20260821-1755 · Shots v20260821-1755 · Shots on target v20260821-1755 · Fouls won v20260821-1755 · Saves v20260816-1229
The full write-up — every gate, every fitted parameter and what the model refuses to price — is on the methodology page.
1 of 7 markets have no projection for this fixture. A market with no projection is a market the job could not fill, not one the page chose to hide.
| 1.75 |
| 50% |
Projected distribution 021% 129% 223% 314% 47% 53% 6+2% |
| Carlos RomeroDEF | Villarreal | 83provisional | 1.40 | 40% | |
Projected distribution 028% 132% 222% 311% 45% 52% 6+1% | |||||
| Adrià AltimiraDEF | Deportivo A Coruña | 62provisional | 1.09 | 29% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 038% 133% 218% 38% 43% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| Santi ComesañaMID | Villarreal | 75provisional | 1.00 | 27% | |
Projected distribution 040% 134% 217% 37% 42% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| Pape GueyeMID | Villarreal | 73provisional | 0.87 | 22% | |
Projected distribution 045% 133% 215% 35% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Juan FoythDEF | Villarreal | 80provisional | 0.86 | 22% | |
Projected distribution 045% 134% 215% 35% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| AngeliñoDEF | — | 55provisional | 0.67 | 16% | |
Projected distribution 056% 129% 211% 34% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Marc CasadóMID | — | 40provisional | 0.64 | 15% | |
Projected distribution 058% 128% 210% 33% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Nicolas PépéFWD | Villarreal | 69provisional | 0.60 | 13% | |
Projected distribution 057% 130% 210% 32% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Alex FreemanDEF | Villarreal | 26provisional | 0.57 | 12% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 061% 127% 28% 33% 41% 50% 6+0% | |||||
10 of 23 players shown, ranked by projection. Show all 23 →
Projected distribution 013% 123% 223% 318% 412% 56% 6+5% |
| Nicolas PépéFWD | Villarreal | 69provisional | 1.78 | 51% | |
Projected distribution 021% 128% 223% 315% 48% 53% 6+2% | |||||
| Ayoze PérezFWD | Villarreal | 53provisional | 1.74 | 48% | |
Projected distribution 024% 128% 221% 313% 47% 54% 6+3% | |||||
| Gerard MorenoFWD | Villarreal | 51provisional | 1.61 | 45% | |
Projected distribution 025% 130% 222% 313% 46% 53% 6+2% | |||||
| Pape GueyeMID | Villarreal | 73provisional | 1.50 | 43% | |
Projected distribution 025% 132% 223% 312% 45% 52% 6+1% | |||||
| Alberto MoleiroFWD | Villarreal | 63provisional | 1.26 | 35% | |
Projected distribution 032% 132% 220% 310% 44% 51% 6+1% | |||||
| Carlos RomeroDEF | Villarreal | 83provisional | 1.06 | 29% | |
Projected distribution 036% 135% 219% 37% 42% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| Ilias AkhomachFWD | Villarreal | 36provisional | 1.00 | 26% | |
Projected distribution 042% 132% 216% 36% 43% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| Santi ComesañaMID | Villarreal | 75provisional | 0.91 | 23% | |
Projected distribution 042% 135% 216% 35% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Tajon BuchananFWD | Villarreal | 45provisional | 0.89 | 23% | |
Projected distribution 046% 132% 215% 36% 42% 51% 6+0% | |||||
10 of 23 players shown, ranked by projection. Show all 23 →
| 63% |
Projected distribution 037% 134% 218% 37% 42% 51% 6+0% |
| Nicolas PépéFWD | Villarreal | 69provisional | 0.74 | 50% | |
Projected distribution 050% 133% 213% 34% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Ayoze PérezFWD | Villarreal | 53provisional | 0.74 | 49% | |
Projected distribution 051% 131% 212% 34% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Gerard MorenoFWD | Villarreal | 51provisional | 0.69 | 47% | |
Projected distribution 053% 132% 211% 33% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Alberto MoleiroFWD | Villarreal | 63provisional | 0.51 | 38% | |
Projected distribution 062% 129% 28% 32% 4+0% | |||||
| Pape GueyeMID | Villarreal | 73provisional | 0.44 | 35% | |
Projected distribution 065% 127% 26% 31% 4+0% | |||||
| Ilias AkhomachFWD | Villarreal | 36provisional | 0.36 | 29% | |
Projected distribution 071% 123% 25% 31% 4+0% | |||||
| Álex ForésFWD | — | 31provisional | 0.34 | 27% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 073% 121% 25% 31% 4+0% | |||||
| Tajon BuchananFWD | Villarreal | 45provisional | 0.33 | 27% | |
Projected distribution 073% 122% 24% 31% 4+0% | |||||
| Carlos RomeroDEF | Villarreal | 83provisional | 0.27 | 23% | |
Projected distribution 077% 120% 23% 3+0% | |||||
| Tani OluwaseyiFWD | Villarreal | 26provisional | 0.24 | 20% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 080% 117% 23% 3+0% | |||||
| Santi ComesañaMID | Villarreal | 75provisional | 0.22 | 20% | |
Projected distribution 080% 117% 22% 3+0% | |||||
| Adama TraoréFWD | — | 29provisional | 0.21 | 18% | |
Projected distribution 082% 116% 22% 3+0% | |||||
| Juan FoythDEF | Villarreal | 80provisional | 0.17 | 15% | |
Projected distribution 085% 114% 2+1% | |||||
| Santiago MouriñoDEF | Villarreal | 82provisional | 0.14 | 13% | |
Projected distribution 087% 112% 2+1% | |||||
| AngeliñoDEF | — | 55provisional | 0.13 | 12% | |
Projected distribution 088% 111% 2+1% | |||||
| Renato VeigaDEF | Villarreal | 78provisional | 0.12 | 11% | |
Projected distribution 089% 110% 2+1% | |||||
| Marc CasadóMID | — | 40provisional | 0.10 | 10% | |
Projected distribution 090% 19% 2+1% | |||||
| Adrià AltimiraDEF | Deportivo A Coruña | 62provisional | 0.06 | 6% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 094% 16% 2+0% | |||||
| Alex FreemanDEF | Villarreal | 26provisional | 0.04 | 4% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 096% 13% 2+0% | |||||
| Luiz JúniorGK | Villarreal | 88provisional | 0.00 | 0% | |
Projected distribution 0100% 1+0% | |||||
| Péter GulácsiGK | — | 87provisional | 0.00 | 0% | |
Projected distribution 0100% 1+0% | |||||
| Leo RománGK | Deportivo A Coruña | 89provisional | 0.00 | 0% | |
Projected distribution 0100% 1+0% | |||||
All 23 players shown, ranked by projection. Show fewer ↥
Projected distribution 019% 128% 224% 316% 48% 53% 6+2% |
| Georges MikautadzeFWD | Villarreal | 72provisional | 1.38 | 39% | |
Projected distribution 028% 132% 222% 311% 44% 51% 6+1% | |||||
| Ilias AkhomachFWD | Villarreal | 36provisional | 1.37 | 37% | |
Projected distribution 032% 131% 219% 39% 45% 52% 6+2% | |||||
| Nicolas PépéFWD | Villarreal | 69provisional | 1.35 | 38% | |
Projected distribution 030% 132% 221% 311% 44% 51% 6+1% | |||||
| Santiago MouriñoDEF | Villarreal | 82provisional | 1.24 | 35% | |
Projected distribution 031% 134% 221% 39% 43% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| Ayoze PérezFWD | Villarreal | 53provisional | 1.19 | 33% | |
Projected distribution 036% 132% 218% 39% 44% 51% 6+1% | |||||
| Tajon BuchananFWD | Villarreal | 45provisional | 1.14 | 31% | |
Projected distribution 038% 131% 217% 38% 43% 51% 6+1% | |||||
| Adrià AltimiraDEF | Deportivo A Coruña | 62provisional | 1.06 | 29% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 038% 133% 218% 37% 42% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| Santi ComesañaMID | Villarreal | 75provisional | 0.92 | 24% | |
Projected distribution 042% 135% 216% 35% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Marc CasadóMID | — | 40provisional | 0.84 | 21% | |
Projected distribution 049% 129% 213% 35% 42% 51% 6+0% | |||||
10 of 23 players shown, ranked by projection. Show all 23 →
Projected distribution 06% 114% 220% 320% 416% 511% 6+13% |
| Luiz JúniorGK | Villarreal | 88provisional | 2.46 | 44% | |
Projected distribution 011% 122% 224% 319% 412% 57% 6+5% | |||||
| Péter GulácsiGK | — | 87provisional | 2.43 | 43% | |
Projected distribution 011% 122% 224% 319% 412% 56% 6+5% | |||||