Athletic Club
9.7
Per90
Loading live football data…
Spanish La Liga · Spain
lineups not announcedBest edge
—
no call published
Allowed a game
9.7
Athletic Club · Concede fouls committed
Referee
—
not appointed
No value call published on this fixture
No edges published on this fixture. An edge is published only when a bookmaker's price beats the model's fair price by that market's full bar — most fixtures never produce one. The value board explains every gate a candidate has to clear.
Facts with sample sizes, not predictions.
Athletic Club
9.7
Athletic Club
9.3
Levante
13.4
No lineup yet. Minutes come from each player’s start rate, which is the widest of the three states — and why rows are marked provisional.
Published at the price shown, scored against the closing line.
No edges published on this fixture. An edge is published only when a bookmaker's price beats the model's fair price by that market's full bar — most fixtures never produce one. The value board explains every gate a candidate has to clear.
Last six completed matches per side, newest first. Half-time score in brackets where the feed carries one.
Model projections. Nothing here has been compared to a bookmaker.
How this is calculated →What drives it — Who referees the match. A strict official lifts every player on the pitch, which is the part most books price off a season average. See what has actually happened.
| Player | Team | Exp. mins | Projected | Over 1.5 | Model detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iñigo Ruiz de GalarretaMID | Athletic Club | 56provisional | 1.42 | 41% | |
Projected distribution 026% 133% 223% 311% 45% 5 | |||||
| Mikel JauregizarMID | Athletic Club | 64provisional | 1.26 | 35% | |
Projected distribution 031% | |||||
| Oriol ReyMID | Levante | 74provisional | 1.20 | 34% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 0 | |||||
| Gorka GuruzetaFWD | Athletic Club | 55provisional | 1.19 | 33% | |
Projected distribution 033% | |||||
| Aitor ParedesDEF | Athletic Club | 83provisional | 1.14 | 32% | |
Projected distribution 033% | |||||
| Iván RomeroFWD | Levante | 74provisional | 1.10 | 30% | |
Projected distribution 034% | |||||
| Manu SánchezDEF | Levante | 84provisional | 1.04 | 28% | |
Projected distribution 036% | |||||
| Unai VencedorMID | Levante | 39provisional | 1.01 | 27% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 0 | |||||
| Jesús AresoDEF | Athletic Club | 78provisional | 0.96 | 25% | |
Projected distribution 040% | |||||
| Iñaki WilliamsFWD | Athletic Club | 76provisional | 0.94 | 24% | |
Projected distribution 040% | |||||
10 of 36 players shown, ranked by projection. Show all 36 →
What drives it — Possession share. A tackle count depends far more on how much of the match is played at your own end than on a player’s own form. See what has actually happened.
Opponent — Sides facing Levante make 13.4 tackles a game — 15th most of the 17 Spanish La Liga sides with a full sample.
| Player | Team | Exp. mins | Projected | Over 1.5 | Model detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manu SánchezDEF | Levante | 84provisional |
What drives it — The player’s own shot rate, shrunk toward others in his position, then adjusted for how many shots the opponent concedes. See what has actually happened.
Opponent — Athletic Club concede 9.3 shots a game — 16th most of the 17 Spanish La Liga sides with a full sample.
| Player | Team | Exp. mins | Projected | Over 1.5 | Model detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gorka GuruzetaFWD | Athletic Club | 55provisional |
What drives it — Shot volume first, conversion second — literally: the projection is the shots model thinned by the player’s own on-target rate, so a high-volume low-accuracy shooter and a sniper price differently at the same shot count. See what has actually happened.
| Player | Team | Exp. mins | Projected | Over 0.5 | Model detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iñaki WilliamsFWD | Athletic Club | 76provisional | 0.70 |
What drives it — How much a player runs at defenders. Dribble volume drives this far more than the referee does. See what has actually happened.
Opponent — Sides facing Athletic Club commit 9.7 fouls a game — 16th most of the 17 Spanish La Liga sides with a full sample.
| Player | Team | Exp. mins | Projected | Over 1.5 | Model detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iván RomeroFWD | Levante | 74provisional |
What drives it — Opponent shot volume. A keeper’s own record carries so little that this market shrinks harder than any other on the board. See what has actually happened.
| Player | Team | Exp. mins | Projected | Over 2.5 | Model detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathew RyanGK | Levante | 89provisional | 3.03 | 56% |
1 of 7 markets have no projection for this fixture.
Form against the lines the books are pricing, what the opposition concede, and the referee against his league.
Facts with sample sizes, not predictions. The market % beside a line is the books’ median price with margin in, and the over market runs hot.
every priced line§5.1: the dominant covariate for fouls, and the reason two identical players price differently on different days.
0 matches on record
Fouls per game
—
Cards per game
—
Cards, home side
—
Levante
Cards, away side
—
Athletic Club
Fouls — every foul committed by both teams in a match he refereed, averaged over his completed matches. The match being previewed is never in it.
Cards — any card, yellow or red, both teams. The same definition the card props settle against, so this figure and the Cards market count the same events. A dismissal that the feed records as a second yellow counts as two.
Both league averages are the mean across every competition Per90 covers, not this fixture's league alone — the fouls comparison has always been that, and the cards comparison is built the same way so the two percentages beside each other mean the same thing.
What the numbers on this page are, and what they are not.
Not tips and not prices. Each row is the model's expected count for one player in this match — how many fouls, tackles or shots it thinks he records — plus the full spread of outcomes around it. Nothing in the projections has been compared to a bookmaker; that comparison is what the Value tab is.
Step 1
His own record
Every completed match in the dataset, as a rate per 90 minutes. The n column is how many matches that rests on.
Step 2
Pulled toward his position
A thin record gets pulled hard toward other players in his position, in his league — a goalkeeper toward goalkeepers, not toward the outfielders around him. How hard is fitted per market, not chosen: tackles pull about four times harder than shots on target.
Step 3
This fixture's conditions
How much of the stat the opponent concedes, what the referee’s matches look like, and home or away. This is where a projection stops being a season average.
Step 4
Scaled to expected minutes
A rate becomes a count only once you say how long he plays. 60 minutes carries two-thirds the exposure of 90, and the distribution is built at that exposure.
How to read each column
Counts are modelled as negative binomial rather than Poisson, because fouls and tackles are overdispersed and a Poisson would systematically underprice the tails — which is exactly where over bets live. Every market on this page cleared its calibration gate before it was allowed to produce a projection: when the model says 60%, it lands within a point or so of 60% out of sample.
Fouls v20260821-1755 · Tackles v20260821-1755 · Shots v20260821-1755 · Shots on target v20260821-1755 · Fouls won v20260821-1755 · Saves v20260816-1229
The full write-up — every gate, every fitted parameter and what the model refuses to price — is on the methodology page.
1 of 7 markets have no projection for this fixture. A market with no projection is a market the job could not fill, not one the page chose to hide.
| 1.58 |
| 45% |
Projected distribution 024% 131% 223% 313% 46% 52% 6+1% |
| Jesús AresoDEF | Athletic Club | 78provisional | 1.03 | 28% | |
Projected distribution 039% 134% 217% 37% 42% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| Mikel JauregizarMID | Athletic Club | 64provisional | 1.03 | 27% | |
Projected distribution 040% 132% 217% 37% 42% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| Oriol ReyMID | Levante | 74provisional | 0.96 | 25% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 042% 133% 216% 36% 42% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| Jeremy ToljanDEF | Levante | 57provisional | 0.91 | 23% | |
Projected distribution 046% 131% 215% 36% 42% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| Yuri BerchicheDEF | Athletic Club | 79provisional | 0.90 | 23% | |
Projected distribution 043% 134% 216% 35% 42% 50% 6+0% | |||||
| Hugo RincónDEF | Athletic Club | 42provisional | 0.84 | 21% | |
Projected distribution 049% 131% 213% 35% 42% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| Iñigo Ruiz de GalarretaMID | Athletic Club | 56provisional | 0.82 | 20% | |
Projected distribution 047% 133% 214% 35% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Jon Ander OlasagastiMID | Levante | 61provisional | 0.81 | 20% | |
Projected distribution 048% 132% 214% 35% 41% 50% 6+0% | |||||
| Aymeric LaporteDEF | Athletic Club | 81provisional | 0.74 | 17% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 050% 133% 213% 34% 41% 5+0% | |||||
10 of 36 players shown, ranked by projection. Show all 36 →
| 1.87 |
| 52% |
Projected distribution 021% 127% 222% 314% 48% 54% 6+3% |
| Iñaki WilliamsFWD | Athletic Club | 76provisional | 1.82 | 52% | |
Projected distribution 019% 129% 225% 315% 48% 53% 6+2% | |||||
| Oihan SancetMID | Athletic Club | 66provisional | 1.81 | 52% | |
Projected distribution 019% 129% 224% 315% 48% 53% 6+2% | |||||
| Iván RomeroFWD | Levante | 74provisional | 1.74 | 51% | |
Projected distribution 020% 129% 224% 315% 47% 53% 6+1% | |||||
| Nico WilliamsFWD | Athletic Club | 61provisional | 1.69 | 47% | |
Projected distribution 023% 129% 222% 313% 47% 53% 6+2% | |||||
| Roger BruguéFWD | Levante | 64provisional | 1.63 | 46% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 024% 130% 223% 313% 46% 53% 6+1% | |||||
| Álex BerenguerFWD | Athletic Club | 61provisional | 1.35 | 38% | |
Projected distribution 030% 132% 221% 310% 44% 52% 6+1% | |||||
| Thiago FernándezFWD | Levante | 61provisional | 1.01 | 27% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 039% 134% 218% 37% 42% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| Karl Etta EyongFWD | Levante | 33provisional | 1.01 | 25% | |
Projected distribution 045% 130% 214% 36% 43% 51% 6+1% | |||||
| Adrián DelaDEF | Levante | 84provisional | 0.98 | 26% | |
Projected distribution 039% 135% 217% 36% 42% 5+0% | |||||
10 of 36 players shown, ranked by projection. Show all 36 →
| 49% |
Projected distribution 051% 133% 212% 33% 41% 5+0% |
| Gorka GuruzetaFWD | Athletic Club | 55provisional | 0.69 | 47% | |
Projected distribution 053% 131% 212% 33% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Oihan SancetMID | Athletic Club | 66provisional | 0.65 | 47% | |
Projected distribution 053% 132% 211% 33% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Iván RomeroFWD | Levante | 74provisional | 0.59 | 43% | |
Projected distribution 057% 131% 210% 32% 4+0% | |||||
| Nico WilliamsFWD | Athletic Club | 61provisional | 0.58 | 42% | |
Projected distribution 058% 130% 29% 32% 4+1% | |||||
| Roger BruguéFWD | Levante | 64provisional | 0.56 | 41% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 059% 130% 29% 32% 4+0% | |||||
| Álex BerenguerFWD | Athletic Club | 61provisional | 0.53 | 40% | |
Projected distribution 060% 129% 28% 32% 4+0% | |||||
| Karl Etta EyongFWD | Levante | 33provisional | 0.45 | 33% | |
Projected distribution 067% 124% 27% 32% 40% 5+0% | |||||
| Robert NavarroFWD | Athletic Club | 48provisional | 0.36 | 30% | |
Projected distribution 070% 124% 25% 31% 4+0% | |||||
| Thiago FernándezFWD | Levante | 61provisional | 0.35 | 29% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 071% 124% 25% 3+1% | |||||
10 of 36 players shown, ranked by projection. Show all 36 →
| 2.26 |
| 64% |
Projected distribution 013% 123% 224% 318% 411% 56% 6+4% |
| Carlos ÁlvarezMID | Levante | 44provisional | 1.28 | 35% | |
Projected distribution 035% 130% 218% 39% 44% 52% 6+1% | |||||
| Hugo RincónDEF | Athletic Club | 42provisional | 1.23 | 33% | |
Projected distribution 036% 131% 217% 38% 44% 52% 6+1% | |||||
| Oihan SancetMID | Athletic Club | 66provisional | 1.07 | 29% | |
Projected distribution 036% 135% 219% 37% 42% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| Jon Ander OlasagastiMID | Levante | 61provisional | 1.05 | 28% | |
Projected distribution 039% 132% 217% 37% 43% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| Iñigo Ruiz de GalarretaMID | Athletic Club | 56provisional | 0.96 | 25% | |
Projected distribution 041% 134% 217% 36% 42% 50% 6+0% | |||||
| Nico WilliamsFWD | Athletic Club | 61provisional | 0.96 | 25% | |
Projected distribution 042% 133% 216% 36% 42% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| Adrián DelaDEF | Levante | 84provisional | 0.94 | 24% | |
Projected distribution 040% 135% 217% 36% 42% 5+0% | |||||
| Iñaki WilliamsFWD | Athletic Club | 76provisional | 0.92 | 24% | |
Projected distribution 041% 135% 216% 35% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Oriol ReyMID | Levante | 74provisional | 0.86 | 22% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 045% 134% 215% 35% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Álex BerenguerFWD | Athletic Club | 61provisional | 0.84 | 21% | |
Projected distribution 046% 133% 214% 35% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Kareem TundeFWD | Levante | 32provisional | 0.84 | 21% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 049% 130% 213% 35% 42% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| Yuri BerchicheDEF | Athletic Club | 79provisional | 0.83 | 20% | |
Projected distribution 045% 134% 215% 34% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Álvaro DjalóFWD | Athletic Club | 35provisional | 0.82 | 20% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 048% 132% 213% 35% 42% 50% 6+0% | |||||
| Mikel JauregizarMID | Athletic Club | 64provisional | 0.82 | 20% | |
Projected distribution 047% 133% 214% 35% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Thiago FernándezFWD | Levante | 61provisional | 0.82 | 20% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 046% 134% 214% 34% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Maroan SannadiFWD | Athletic Club | 28provisional | 0.81 | 19% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 047% 133% 213% 34% 41% 50% 6+0% | |||||
| Peio CanalesMID | Athletic Club | 45provisional | 0.77 | 19% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 051% 131% 213% 34% 41% 50% 6+0% | |||||
| Roger BruguéFWD | Levante | 64provisional | 0.76 | 18% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 049% 133% 213% 34% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Manu SánchezDEF | Levante | 84provisional | 0.76 | 18% | |
Projected distribution 048% 134% 213% 34% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Karl Etta EyongFWD | Levante | 33provisional | 0.75 | 18% | |
Projected distribution 054% 128% 211% 34% 42% 51% 6+0% | |||||
| Gorka GuruzetaFWD | Athletic Club | 55provisional | 0.68 | 16% | |
Projected distribution 053% 131% 211% 33% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Paco CortésFWD | Levante | 42provisional | 0.67 | 15% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 055% 130% 211% 33% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Adama BoiroDEF | Athletic Club | 45provisional | 0.63 | 14% | |
Projected distribution 056% 130% 210% 33% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Robert NavarroFWD | Athletic Club | 48provisional | 0.62 | 14% | |
Projected distribution 056% 130% 210% 33% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Jesús AresoDEF | Athletic Club | 78provisional | 0.61 | 13% | |
Projected distribution 056% 132% 210% 32% 4+0% | |||||
| Víctor GarcíaFWD | Levante | 38provisional | 0.54 | 11% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 061% 128% 28% 32% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Hugo SoteloMID | Levante | 41provisional | 0.54 | 12% | |
Projected distribution 062% 126% 28% 32% 41% 5+0% | |||||
| Aymeric LaporteDEF | Athletic Club | 81provisional | 0.49 | 9% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 062% 129% 28% 31% 4+0% | |||||
| Yeray ÁlvarezDEF | Athletic Club | 63provisional | 0.49 | 10% | |
Projected distribution 063% 127% 28% 32% 4+0% | |||||
| Jeremy ToljanDEF | Levante | 57provisional | 0.41 | 8% | |
Projected distribution 068% 125% 26% 31% 4+0% | |||||
| Unai VencedorMID | Levante | 39provisional | 0.41 | 8% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 069% 124% 26% 31% 4+0% | |||||
| Aitor ParedesDEF | Athletic Club | 83provisional | 0.37 | 6% | |
Projected distribution 069% 125% 25% 3+1% | |||||
| José Luis MoralesFWD | Levante | 17provisional | 0.36 | 5% | |
Fewer than 30 matches. §6.3 will not publish an edge on this player, and his own rate is heavily outweighed by his position group here. Projected distribution 070% 124% 25% 31% 4+0% | |||||
| Unai SimónGK | Athletic Club | 89provisional | 0.20 | 2% | |
Projected distribution 082% 116% 22% 3+0% | |||||
| Mathew RyanGK | Levante | 89provisional | 0.13 | 1% | |
Projected distribution 088% 111% 2+1% | |||||
All 36 players shown, ranked by projection. Show fewer ↥
Projected distribution 07% 116% 221% 320% 415% 510% 6+11% |
| Unai SimónGK | Athletic Club | 89provisional | 2.93 | 54% | |
Projected distribution 07% 117% 222% 320% 415% 59% 6+10% | |||||